Privacy Policy
You are here: Home > Privacy Policy

BAMT Privacy Policy

British Association for Music Therapy (BAMT or We) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Our policy, together with our Terms of use, explains how we are collecting data from you, including data you provide to us, and data from your use of our website, and what we will do with it. Please take a moment to read the following to learn more.

The British Association for Music Therapy (BAMT) is the data controller for personal data relation to members, event attendees, donors, grant applicants, volunteers and stakeholders. Our nominated employee for data protection is our Operations Director. Our ICO registration number is Z1794347.

We will keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this web page and, where appropriate, notify you by e-mail. This privacy policy was last updated on 25th May 2018.

We do not trade personal data under any circumstances. BAMT uses email providers based in the European Economic Area to process data.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

In order to fulfil our membership agreement with you, we will share your information with our service providers. This includes our journal publishers, our website managers, and public enquiries (based on your membership visibility). Where we use service providers, we will endeavour to ensure that there are appropriate controls in place.

Please note, by donating or by making payments via our website you are consenting to your financial and/or personal information being passed to any third-party organisations necessary to process your transactions with BAMT, such as credit card companies, banks, and PayPal.

How do we store/protect your personal information?

All of our online forms are protected by encryption. We also use a secure server when you make a donation or payment via our websites.

We are required to keep financial records for 6 years after the financial year end for accounting and auditing purposes.

Read more about the data we collect, process and store:


How do we collect information?

We obtain personal information from you when you register as a member of BAMT and renew your membership at the start of each year.

What information do we collect?

We would collect the following information from you;

  • Name
  • Contact details (address, telephone number, email address and social media etc)
  • Bank, credit card & payment details.
  • Union membership
  • HCPC registration number/details of registration with other professional bodies
  • Employment details
  • How you heard about us
  • Your feedback from our services

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information:

  • to create an account for you if you register with us as a member;
  • to administer your contact details and give you the opportunity to change your preferences as well as amend errors, update your data, and manage your membership fee;
  • to send you job alerts, monthly bulletins, events information, AGM notices, to inform you about publications, send you area group and network information, special communications including but not limited to research project information, surveys, information about CPD and events;
  • to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, including but not limited to private practice requests, area and network information’ ;
  • to further our charitable aims, including fundraising activities. This could include generating statistics about the profession using your work information, your membership status and promoting the wider membership.
  • to share with you updates from your area and network coordinators. This is to keep you in touch with local activity and activity that may be of interest to you. You can opt out of receiving these updates at any time by contacting info@bamt.org;
  • to share with our publishers (data processors) for publishing and distributing the British Journal of Music Therapy (BJMT).
  • to share with the editorial team of the British Journal of Music therapy

How do we store your personal information?

The membership data is stored and managed by our website managers (data processors). The server on which the database is located is adequately protected by strong passwords and kept up to date with the latest anti-virus software and operating system patches.

How we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

As indicated above, we may pass your information to our service providers, agents and associated organisations for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you. Where we use service providers we will make sure there are appropriate controls in place.

We may also need to disclose your information if required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or if we have your permission to do so.

We will disclose your information to other members and the public based on the ‘Visibility’ options you chose for your profile when you sign up as a member with BAMT. You can change this at any point during your membership by clicking here.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access the ‘Members’ Area’ of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask that you not to share this with anyone.

How do we collect information?

We obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, send or receive an email, ask a question or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from recruitment agencies.

What information do we collect?

We would collect the following information from you;

  • Name
  • Contact details (address, telephone number, email address and social media etc)
  • information about the use of our website, such as which pages users visit most often, and which services, events or facilities are of most interest.
  • How you heard about us
  • Your feedback from our services

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information:

  • to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested;
  • to administer your contact details and give you the opportunity to change your preferences as well as amend errors and update your data;
  • to contact you about future volunteering opportunities if you would like us to keep you informed You can opt out of receiving these updates at any point by contacting info@bamt.org.

How do we collect information?

We obtain personal information from you when you respond to our surveys at various occasions.

What information do we collect?

We would collect the following information from you;

  • Name
  • Contact details (address, telephone number, email address and social media etc)
  • How you heard about us
  • Your feedback from our services
  • Any other information that relates to the survey

How do we use this information?

We will use this information:

  • to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested;
  • to administer your contact details and give you the opportunity to change your preferences as well as amend errors and update your data;
  • to understand how we could improve our services
  • to invite you to respond to future surveys
  • to ensure we know how you preferred to be contacted

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information:

  • to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested;
  • to administer your contact details and give you the opportunity to change your preferences as well as amend errors and update your data;
  • to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities which may include sending you information about future opportunities to support BAMT;
  • Processing donations (including processing Gift Aid);
  • To understand how we could improve our services and information;
  • To conduct surveys;
  • To ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted.

We use Google Analytics (GA) to track site user interaction. We have GA code installed on our site which creates one or more text files on your computer (called a “cookie”). The cookies contain an ID number which is used to uniquely identify your browser and track each site you visit that has GA enabled.

We use this data to determine the number of people using our site and to better understand how they find and use our web pages. With this information we can continually improve the information that we provide on our site and the processes for actions such as contacting us and donating. We can also use it to increase the number of new people finding our site.

Check this page to find out the types of information ‘Google analytics’ collects & stores.

Your rights

If you already have GA cookies, they will be updated with the latest information about your visit to the site.

As we cannot access any personal data about you ourselves, we are not the Data Controller for your Google Analytics data. You would need to contact Google directly for this information.

You have the right to object to this tracking and to stop it happening.

If you would like more detail about the methods used however, please get in touch at info@bamt.org

How do I prevent being tracked by Google Analytics?

If you are uncomfortable with this tracking, you can take the following actions:

  • Use a tracking-blocker, such as Privacy Badger
  • Clear cookies after every browsing session
  • Install the Google Analytics opt-out extension

How do we collect information?

We obtain personal information from you when you register for a BAMT event, including conferences.

How do we use this information?

We will use this information solely for the purpose of administering the event. We delete event attendance data at the end of every year. We use BAMT online booking system and info@bamt.org / bamtconf@bamt.org to manage event registrations. to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested. We would also use your data to contact you regarding similar events in future.

If you are a speaker at a BAMT event, we will publicly promote your involvement via Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and emails to our supporters. This data will continue to be processed by those platform providers after the event has ended.

How do we collect information?

We obtain personal information from you when you apply for the BAMT small Grants scheme.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information:

  • to assess your grant application and to communicate with you for any further information;
  • to make payments.

You may come across BAMT naturally on Facebook through your own networks. Facebook is a hugely valuable tool for us and for the community that we serve, which is why we use the platform. Facebook however is a commercial company. We want to remind our users that formation that is shared on timelines, on our page or in private messages may be used or commercialised by Facebook for commercial purposes.

If you apply to work at BAMT, we will only use the information you give us to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. If we want to disclose information to someone outside BAMT - for example, if we need a reference, or need to get a ‘disclosure’ from the Disclosure and Barring Service - we will make sure we tell you beforehand, unless we are required to disclose this information by law.

If you are unsuccessful in your job application, we will hold your personal information for 12 months after we’ve finished recruiting for the post you applied for in case you have a follow-up query about the process. After this date we will destroy or delete your information. We keep de-personalised statistical information about applicants to develop our recruitment processes, but this does not contain any information that could be used to identify individual job applicants.

If you begin employment with us, we will put together a file about your employment. We keep the information in this file secure and will only use it for matters that apply directly to your employment.

Once you stop working for us, we will keep this file according to the HMRC’s record retention guidelines. You can contact us to find out more about this.

If you register your projects with BAMT’s ROSREP service, we will retain your details and publish in our publicly available ‘Research database’ and monthly bulletin to members. This data will be stored in the website and password protected computers in BAMT office. We will not contact you or share your details without asking for your consent.

If you get in touch with us via email for support to find a therapist, we will retain your details until you have been linked with a therapist. This data will be stored for six months in case you get in touch with us during that period and we can refer to our previous conversations. We will not contact you or share your details without asking for your consent.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Your choices & rights

You have a choice about whether you want to receive information about our services. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us at info@bamt.org

We use Google Analytics (GA) to track site user interaction. As we cannot access any personal data about you ourselves, we are not the Data Controller for your Google Analytics data. You would need to contact Google directly for this information.

You have the right to object to this tracking and to stop it happening.

If you would like more detail about the methods used however, please get in touch at info@bamt.org

How do I prevent being tracked by Google Analytics?

If you are uncomfortable with this tracking, you can take the following actions:

  • Use a tracking-blocker, such as Privacy Badger
  • Clear cookies after every browsing session
  • Install the Google Analytics opt-out extension

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

As an individual whose personal data is processed by BAMT you have the following rights:

If you would like practice any of the above rights, please contact BAMT office via ‘info@bamt.org

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@bamt.org

If you are not happy the way we manage your data, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) using the below contact details.

Information Commissioner's Office

Tel: 0303 123 1113
Website: www.ico.org.uk